Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

RSL (Queensland Branch) (we, us and our) respects and upholds your rights to privacy established by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). This policy describes how we handle your personal information.

2. DEFINITIONS

In this policy "Personal Information" and "Sensitive Information" have the same meaning as under the Act.

3. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We only collect personal information from individuals that is necessary for what we do (such as membership services, veteran research and rehabilitation services, pension, advocacy and welfare services, accommodation services, financial support services and lottery services). The types of information we may collect from you depends on the purpose for which we require the information and may include the following:

(a) full name, street address, telephone number;
(b) date of birth and age;
(c) email address;
(d) occupation;
(e) service record;
(f) information concerning your dealings with the Department of Veterans Affairs;
(g) payment information, including details of your superannuation fund;
(h) RSL membership number;
(i) health information, including your medical history and treating doctor;
(j) IP address;
(k) proof of identity information and documentation including driver's license, passport or birth certificate information;
(l) proof of income information and documentation;
(m) next of kin and emergency contact information.

3.2 Website usage information and cookies

Our website uses small data files called cookies on your computer. One of the primary purposes of a cookie is to save you time. A cookie tells the web server that you have returned to a specific webpage. For example, if you personalise the webpages on our website or register with us through our website, the cookie helps the website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same webpage, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the website features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

There is also information about the hardware and software on your computer that is automatically collected by our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, browsing preferences, access times and the addresses of referring websites. This information is used by us to maintain the quality of our website and to provide us with information regarding the use of our website.

Please keep in mind that if you place personal information on our website’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Please note that we do not monitor your online communications.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from our website so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We have no control over and are not responsible for the manner in which the hosts of other websites use personal information they collect from you.

3.3 We will where possible only collect your personal information directly from you. If we collect your personal information from another person and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of that information to us, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and of the reasons for doing so.

3.4 If you do not provide some or all of the personal information we request, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you.

4. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We use the personal information we hold about you:

(a) to provide membership services to you;
(b) to act as your representative in any matters that may arise from time to time involving the Department of Veterans Affairs;
(c) to provide welfare services to you;
(d) to provide accommodation services to you;
(e) to administer your entry in lotteries run by us;
(f) to liaise with our District Branches and Sub Branches with whom you are involved;
(g) to administer contracts into which we may enter with you;
(h) to accept donations from you;
(i) to supply goods to you;
(j) to administer your involvement as a volunteer with us;
(k) to communicate with you concerning our activities;
(l) to respond to feedback from you;
(m) for our own internal administrative purposes;
(n) to develop and/or test our systems,

and with your consent:

(a) to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
(b) for fundraising;
(c) for marketing;
(d) for planning to improve services we offer to our members.

4.2 We will not disclose your personal information to any person except to our District Branches, Sub Branches, related entities, contractors, suppliers, distributors and agents used by us in the ordinary course of our business, for example, membership services, mailing services, distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services. In doing so, we will take all steps as are reasonable to ensure that these parties respect and uphold the provisions of this policy in relation to your personal information.

4.3 Your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, including but not limited to recipients in the USA.

4.4 Before personal information is disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, the Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information. However, if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, we are not required to take such steps.

4.5 By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to the disclosure, transfer, storage or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia may not have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information.

4.6 By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to us using your personal information to provide you with information about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity which we consider may be of interest to you. We may also use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with other information, if it is within your reasonable expectations, that we would send you such information, given the nature of previous communications with you. You may at any time opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding the payment of membership fees) by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in an email you receive from us or by contacting us using the details set out at the bottom of this document.

5. DATA SECURITY

5.1 We store personal information:

(a) contained in paper based and other hard copy documents both at our office and at off site secure storage facilities; and
(b) contained in electronic records, in a controlled and secure environment.

5.2 Those records are only accessible by those persons who require access to the personal information for the purposes of carrying out their work on our behalf.

5.3 We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.4 When personal information (such as payment information) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

5.5 We will destroy or de-identify personal information when our legal obligations to retain the information have expired and the information is no longer needed by us.

6. PSEUDONYMITY OR ANONYMITY

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us provided it is lawful and practical to do so.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Except in exceptional cases established by law, you may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. If we hold personal information you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access that information (e.g. post or collection).

7.2 If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you can ask us to amend it. We will consider your request and:

(a) if we agree that the information we hold is inaccurate, we will amend it; or
(b) if we do not agree, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with its accuracy.

8. YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, or by accepting the terms of one of our ‘terms and conditions’ which refer to this policy, you are agreeing to our collection, disclosure, use and storage of your personal information in accordance with this policy. We may revise this policy from time to time within our absolute discretion. This policy replaces our old privacy policy and takes effect immediately. Your continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to and acceptance of the terms of this policy.

9. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you do not agree with any part of this policy or if you have any questions about this policy or if you have any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us in writing using the following details:

The Privacy Officer
Returned & Services League of Australia (Queensland Branch)
283 St Pauls Terrace, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Ph: (07) 3634 9444
Fax: (07) 3634 9400
privacy@rslqld.org


Contact Us

Australia: 1300 775 888
New Zealand: 0800 450 970
International: +61 7 3117 7606
Click to call - we call you Send us an email
Please post to:

RSL Art Union
Locked Bag 4032
Fortitude Valley
QLD Australia 4006