Privacy Statement

RSL Art Union Website Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal data or personally identifiable information (PII) is being used online by RSL Art Union.

Personally identifiable information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual. The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) further defines personal data and regulates how personal information is to be handled. For further information on this please select the Privacy Act link.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully in order to gain a better understanding of how RSL Art Union collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the relevant legislation and on our website.

what personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When visiting our website, collected information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, browsing preferences based on RSL Art Union website activities, access times and the addresses of referring websites. This information is used by us to maintain the quality of our website and to provide us with information regarding the use of our website.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, payment methods or other details to help you with your experience.

How do RSL Art Union use your information?

RSL Art Union may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer an RSL Art Union, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your orders and transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone enquiries)

How do we protect your information?

RSL Art Union’s systems and providers are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), and undergo rigorous audits and testing to ensure that confidentiality and the integrity of our systems and information are upheld.

RSL Art Union regularly perform security, vulnerability and malware scanning that is conducted by an external ASV (Accredited Scanning Vendor) to ensure our site remains free of vulnerabilities or malicious software.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information supplied is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) & Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures and encryption methods when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and your credit information is not stored on our systems.

RSL Art Union consumes data and cloud services offered only by industry compliant and reputable vendors. All data centres and storage allocations are based in Australia.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off cookies altogether. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's ‘help menu’ to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some website features may be disabled. However, you will still be able to place orders.

Third-party disclosure

RSL Art Union do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties, unless we provide you with advance notice or obtain your prior approval. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential in accordance with the relevant privacy legislation. We may also release information when it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. These principles are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

For further information regarding Google’s Advertising Principles, please click on the below link:

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

RSL Art Union use Google Analytics on our website. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with our website. PII and order information is not sent or disclosed to such third-party vendors.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you may contact us using the information below.

www.rslartunion.com.au

1300 775 888

Contact Us

Australia: 07 3188 0436
New Zealand: 0800 450 970
International: +61 7 3188 0436
Send us an email

Call Centre Hours

Monday - Friday
  • 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
Saturday
  • 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Sunday
  • Closed

Please post to:

RSL Art Union
Locked Bag 4032
Fortitude Valley
QLD Australia 4006